Georgia Grand Chapter
- Order of The Eastern Star -

SEND E-MAIL   GENERAL GRAND CHAPTER   APPENDANT BODIES   VIEW/SIGN OUR GUEST BOOK   ABOUT STAR
HOME   OFFICERS   PAST WGM & WGP   Grand Representatives   Grand Chapter Theme   Grand Chapter Events  

DGD's and OV's

    PHOTOS   Georgia Chapters


Visitors Since
July 1, 2015

- Webmaster -
-
Eddie Massaro -

 

Past Grand Matrons

Year of service

Past Grand Patrons

Lee Christie
Glynn #1
Deceased

1901-02
1902-03

Harry Cassil
Glynn # 1
Decease

Lee Christie
Glynn #1
Deceased

1903-04

Harry Cassell
Adah #15
Deceased

Hattie May Delkin
Electa #6
Deceased 

1904-1905

John C. Harman
Lorraine #10
Deceased 

Senie M. Hubbard
Central City #28
Deceased 

1906-1907

John P. Davis
Etowah #30
Deceased

Senie M. Hubbard
Central City #28
Deceased 

1907-1908

John P. Davis
Etowah #30
Deceased 

Senie M. Hubbard
Central City #28
Deceased 

1908-1909

J.B. Roberts
Electa #6
Deceased 

Senie M. Hubbard
Central City #28
Deceased 

1909-1910

Arthur S. Harris
Central City #28
Deceased

Minnie M. Collier
Elberta #215
Deceased 

1910-1911

J.D. Miller
Tallulah Atkins #34
Deceased 3

Minnie M. Collier
Elberta #215
Deceased

1911-1912

J.D. Miller
Tallulah Atkins #34
Deceased  4

Tallulah R. Atkins
Tallulah R. Atkins #34
Deceased
 

1912-1913

W.A. White
Ball Ground #56
Deceased

Rose M. Ashby
Electa #6
Deceased
 

1913-1914

T.D. Ridley
Dalton #65
Deceased
 

Willie B. Morgan
Moleiia #24
Deceased
 

1914-1915

B.F. Sutton
Central City #28
Deceased

Mary H. Askew
Arlington #55
Deceased
 

1915-1916

Ed Mincey
Capital City #111
Deceased
 

Wattie Colquitt
Tallulah Atkins #34
Deceased
 

1916-1917

A. F. Daniels
Etowah #30
Deceased

Lula Wisdom
Ruth #8
Deceased
 

1917-1918

Earl B. Askew
Arlington #550
Deceased

Winifred McConnell
Laurel #51
Deceased
 

1918-1919

Frank F. Baker
Dalton #65
Deceased

Ada R. Jones
Atlanta #57
Decease
d

1919-1920

J. Ben Daniels
Georgia #127
Decease
d

Fannie Mae Dabney
Gleaner #71
Deceased
 

1920-1921

W.M. Sapp PGM
Dalton #65
Deceased

Nancy Heard Davis
Lexington #49
Deceased

1921-1922

J. Harry Johnson
Victory #160
Deceased 

Rowena Ward
Arlington #55
Deceased 

1922-1923

William B. Clarke, PGM
Laurel #51
Deceased 

Eva Ware Sutton
Central City #28
Deceased 

1923-1924

J. M. Witherington
Tallulah Atkins #34
Deceased

Mamie.S. Johnson
Victory #160
Deceased

1924-1925

A.D. Echols
Miriam #32
Deceased 

Julia J. Turner
Lebanon #105
Deceased 

1925-1926

W.H. McLaran
Decatur #148
Deceased

Sallie McElroy
Anne Winn #204
Deceased 

1926-1927

John S. Valentine
Laurel #51
Deceased

Del Ray Adams
Rose M. Ashby #106
Deceased 

 

1927-1928

A.C. Durden
Elberta #215
Deceased 

Vesta Smith Brown
Areme #101
Deceased

 

1928-1929

A. G. Miller
Areme #101
Deceased 

Jessie B. Beach
Savannah #52
Deceased

 

1929-1930

Henry L. Brown
Savannah #52
Deceased

Mary Thomas Bush
Elizabeth #43
Deceased 

 

1930-1931

R.E. Elliott
Victory #160
Deceased

Annie G. Ward
Dublin #175
Deceased 

1931-1932

L. M. Rhoden
Live Oak 333
Deceased 

Ethel J. Jackson
Salonia #227
Deceased 

1932-1933

Henry O. Garrett
Stephens #399
Deceased

Donna Lawthorn
Decatur #148
Deceased 

1933-1934

Davis W. Lane
Areme #101
Deceased 

Irene Arden
Blue Ray #121
Deceased

1934-1935

Guy G. Lunsford , PGM
Edith Cavel #193
Deceased

Marcia L. Jewett
Pocahontas #165
Deceased 4

1935-1936

W.A. Lunn
Ben Hill #226
Deceased 

Pauline Dillion
Georgia # 127
Deceased

1936-1937

John Riley
Milledegeville #272
Deceased

Bessie May Cashman
Garden City #167
Deceased 

1937-1938

J. B. Russell
Adah #15
Deceased 

Lessie Ulmer
Valdosta #244
Deceased 

1938-1939

Otis Hathcock
Oglethorpe #122
Deceased

Geneva Foddrill
Grant Park #178
Deceased 

1939-1940

J. E. Logan
Americus #63
Deceased

Grace Lynn
Ben Hill #226
Deceased 

1940-1941

Ed L. Almand
Capital City #111
Deceased

Louise B. Carter
Laurel #51
Deceased 

Louietts
1941-1942

Guy White
Central City #28
Deceased

Margaret Lane
Folkston #270
Deceased

1942-1943

Merrill H. Armstrong
Pocahontas #165
Deceased

Claudia Singletary
Thomasville #46
Deceased 

1943-1944

Frank E. Morrison
East Atlanta #108
Deceased

Kate Massey
Oakland City #260
Deceased

1944-1945

Frederick Dillard
Elizabeth #43
Deceased 

 

Alvie Hill
Laurel #51
Deceased 

Adah
1945-1946

J. Willard Register
Augusta Evans #177
Deceased

Esther Huckaby
Crape Myrtle #163
Deceased 

Sunbeams
1946-1947

Ragan Malone Vandegriff, PGM
North Atlanta # 36
Deceased
 

Mae Dickerson Claycomb
Oglethorpe #122
Deceased

Friendship
1947-1948

W. D. Hall
Sequoyah # 288
Deceased

Era Zipperer
Bethlehem #269
Deceased

Blue Birds of Happiness
1948-1949

J. Emory Huston
Blakely #282
Deceased 

Ethyl M. Carlton
North Atlanta # 36
Deceased

Four Leaf Clovers
1949-1950

Henry B. Cardwell
Atlanta #57
Deceased 2-9-1988

Lola Granade
Elizabeth #43
Deceased

Loyalty Matrons
& Goodwill Patrons
1950-1951

Dr. Lamar A. Brown
Toombs #546

Deceased

Sarah L. Zorzi
Fort Hawkins #285
Deceased  

Rainbows
1951-1952

Travis C. Rowland
Decatur #148
Deceased 4-24-1978

Eva R. Vandegriff
Anne Winn #203
Decease
d

Triangle Matrons
& Square Patrons
1952-1953

John C. Pinson
Constellation #191
Deceased
 

Ethel D. Moncrieff
Columbus #261
Deceased
 

Sunshine
1953-1954

Phil G. Saxton
Georgia #127
Deceased

Grace Bramblett
Atlanta #57

Deceased

1954-1955

R. Lloyd Scott
Areme #101
Deceased

Ernestine Adams
Mornings Star #370

Deceased

Jewel Matrons
& Gem Patrons
1955-1956

Paul H. Ponder
Madison #335
Deceased
 

Maude Jenkins
Elberta # 215
Deceased 8

 

Golden Rule
1956-1957

Jack Kelly
Clara Henrich Memorial #263
Decease
d

Susiebel Collins
W. T. Flynt # 303
Deceased
 

Blue Belles
1957-1958

Byron Ballard
Grant Park # 178
Deceased

Mattie Lee McCauley
Ringgold #245

Deceased 

Joy & Harmony
1958-1959

John Lee West
Rainbow # 388
Deceased

Sarah Pruitt
Blue Ray #121
Deceased
 

Treasure
1959-1960

Joe W. Clarke
Winder # 336
Deceased

Joanna L. Walters
Fulton # 181
Deceased
 

 

Symphony
1960-1961

Norman R. Hawley
Tallulah Atkins # 34
Deceased
 

Dorothy Davies
Crape Myrtle # 163
Deceased
 

 

True Blue
1961-1962

Farris M. Davies
Fayetteville # 489
Deceased
 

Ida Lee Powell
Rosemary # 158

Deceased

Good Luck
1962-1963

Charles A. Miller
Alice Warren #483
Deceased

Mildred Watson
Marietta #208
Deceased
 

 

Starlites
1963-1964

Woodrow Royster
Fort Benning #278
Deceased 

Ethel P. Camp
Marshes of Glynn # 243

Deceased

Radiant Beams
1964-1965

C. V. Claycomb
Edenfield # 453
Deceased

Ruth J. Hester
Macon # 345
Deceased
 

Pathfinder
1965-1966

Arthur Morrison
Savannah # 52
Deceased 2

Ruth Cowan
Clarkston #458
Deceased
 

Love
1966-1967

Joel Lane Carman
Chamblee # 362

Deceased

Helen Miller
Valdosta # 244

Elect Matrons
& Chairty Patrons
1967-1968

Tom Lee
Austell #314

Deceased 

 

Helen R. Cox
Forest Park #290

Lamplighters
1968-1969

William V. Speer
Glenwood Hills #438
Deceased

Dorothy E. Mathews
Elizabeth #43

Deceased

Golden Links
1969-1970

James NeSmith
Ben Gibbs #299
Deceased

Florence Roberts
Martha Berry # 351

Ideals
1970-1971

Vernon Pearson
Rosemary # 158
Deceased

Elizabeth Kirkpatrick
Tucker # 407
Deceased

Joy Bells
1971-1972

Sam Whitfield
Smyrna #387

Alma M. Harris
Soperton #342
Deceased

Pearls
1972-1973

L. W. McPherson
Decatur #148
Deceased

Beatrice McJunkins
Ellijay # 340

Deceased

Laurels
1973-1974

Roy Satterfield
Mount Yonah #405
Deceased
 

Virginia Hutchinson
Wm D. Moye # 427

Deceased

Belles & Beaux
1974-1975

William J. McLaughlin
Bremen # 309

Agnes N. Ray
Hapeville #179

Deceased

Jubilee
1975-1976

David J. Roberts
Martha Berry # 351
Deceased 1

Frances Todd
Crape Myrtle # 163

Deceased

Happy Tracks
1976-1977

Kirby Ward
Columbus # 261
Deceased

Mary Ruth Coffman
Pocahontas # 165

Deceased

Guiding Stars
1977-1978

Howard V. Pendley
Atlanta # 57
Deceased
 

Laura R. Bray
Hapeville # 179
Deceased

Galaxies
1978-1979

Max Turner
Elizabeth #43
Deceased
 

Doris Christian
Tompkins #424

Deceased

Reflections
1979-1980

John S. Perry
Forest Park # 290
Deceased
 

Nell M. Cain
Lizella # 390

Deceased

Inspirations
1980-1981

Carlton Adams
Central City # 28
Deceased

Martha H. Hardison
Bethlehem # 269

Angels & Wise Men
1981-1982

Bobby J. Townsend
Leland # 235

Deceased

Barbara Sprayberry
Gleaner # 347

Heartstring
1982-1983

Grady T. Bozeman
Jasper # 479

Deceased  

Jonnie Mabe
Norcross #426

Nature Lovers
1983-1984

Robert Hall
Marietta #208
Deceased

Betty M. Lee
Austell # 314

Deceased

Artists of Happiness
1984-1985

William D. McConnell
Frances Bell # 75
Deceased
 

Jo L. Cullifer
Columbus # 261

Love Bunch
1985-1986

Roy Kunkel
Martha Berry #351

Deceased

Virginia D. Burdette
Naomi # 139

Music Makers
1986-1987

Russell Garrett
Bethleham #269

Deceased

Wilda B. Moore
College Park # 473

Miracles
1987-1988

Ray Austin
Panthersville # 408
Deceased
 

Evelyn P. Richards
Ducktown # 460

Deceased

Revelations
1988-1989

L. O. Cox, Jr
Panthersville # 408

Cleo B. Crumley
Blanche # 8

Dixie Darlings
1989-1990

Eugene Humphries
Gleaner # 347

Deceased

Alice Fisk
Alice Warren #483

Bellringers
1990-1991

Roy Harrell
Crape Myrtle #163

Deceased

Louise Sherrod
Thomasville #46

Reapers
1991-1992

Floyd Webb
Norcross # 426

Mary Jo Quinn
Leland # 235

DreamMakers
1992-1993

Robert L. Allen
Gleaner # 347

Janet McPipkin
Laurel #51

Beacons
1993-1994

Kirby Cox
Alpharetta #311
Deceased

Jonell Thompson
Marshes of Glynn # 243

Imaginations
1994-1995

John Dockery
Cross Keys # 494
Deceased
 

Jean Hendricks
Cartersville #329

Joymasters
1995-1996

Jimmy Moore
Lizella # 390

Carol Castellano
Mountain Park #524

Allegro
1996-1997

Felton Crews
Mountain Park #524

J. Montine Mize
Richmond # 463

Super Stars
1997-1998

Robert J. Turpin
Summerville #434
Deceased

Margery Barber
Forest Park #290

Silhouettes
1998-1999

Byron J.�BJ� Vest
Eatonton #313

Vivian S. Teasley
Athens # 268

Avians
1999-2000

Alan Raby
Oglethorpe #122

Sue Mason
Columbus # 261

Majestics
2000-2001

Chuck Burroughs
Danielsville #537

Gail Scoggins
Ducktown #460

Traditions
2001-2002

Larry Puckett
Unity #549

Laura Anne Livingston
Dallas #492

Covenant Keepers
2002-2003

Charles (Ken) Carpenter
Macon #345

Sue Winn
Lakewood #162

Stargazer
2003-2004

Lanier Richards
Ducktown #460

Liz Hughes
Norcross #426

Deceased

Loving Hearts
2004-2005

John Cullens
Athens #268 

Linda Drawdy

Ben Gibbs #299

Deceased

Dream Catchers

2005-2006

J. Wesley McPipkin

Laurel #51

Deceased

Marie Edwards Moody

Electa #6

Believers

2006-2007

Claude (Buster) Christy

Valdosta #244

Betsy Nibeck

Kennesaw #414

Wonders

2007-2008

Rick Smalley

Macon #345

Ellen Glass

Blakely Chapter #282

Kaleidoscope

2008-2009

George M (Mike) Looney

Forest Park #290

Annelle Hammond

Decatur Chapter #426

Transformations

2009-2010

Steve Kirk

Jasper #479

Beverly Klenke

Laurel Chapter #51

Precious Treasures

2010-2011

Earnest Green

Button Gwinett #497

Lynn Marie Jones

Alice Warren #483

Faithfull Stars

2011-2012

Roy Gay

Kennesaw #414

Jeannine Wigger

Alpharetta #311

Pride of Georgia

2012-2013

Tommy Rollins

Norcross #426

Carol J. Powell

Athens #268

The Originals

2013-2014

Dean Wallace

Buford #317

Sheryl Glass Elrod
Austell #314
HeartPrints
2014-2015
Randall Markham
Macon #345
Margaret H. McCone
Gleaner#347
Pedalpushers
2015-2016
Carl Stewart
Madison # 335
 
e